PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Nupsala Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this websites,  (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of either of Our SitesYou will be required to read and formally accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

  • means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Sites;
  • “Cookie”
  • means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in section 13, below;
  • “Cookie Law”
  • means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  • “personal data”
  • means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Sites. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • “We/Us/Our”
  • means Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Medical, whose registered address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG, and whose main trading address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG.

2. Information About Us

1.1 Our Sites are owned and operated by Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Medical, whose registered address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG and whose main trading address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG.

1.2 Our VAT number is 142 7394 09

1.3 We are regulated by Veterinary Medicines Directorate and our Wholesale Dealer’s Authorisation number is WDA 5226.

1.4 We are a registered veterinary practice (7322276) and governed by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

1.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

1.a.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

1.a.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

1.a.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

1.a.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

1.a.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

1.a.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

1.a.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

1.a.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

1.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

1.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

  1. Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

1.1 name;

1.2 business/company name

1.3 job title;

1.4 profession;

1.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

1.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

1.7 information about the animals in your care;

1.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

1.9 IP address;

1.10 web browser type and version;

1.11 operating system;

1.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

1.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

1.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

2.a.1 Providing and managing your Account

2.a.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Sites;

2.a.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Sites;

2.a.4 Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

2.a.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

2.a.6 Replying to emails from you;

2.a.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails);

2.a.8 Market research;

2.a.9 Analysing your use of Our Sites and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Sites and your user experience;

1.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by emailtelephonetext message or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

1.4 Third parties whose content appears on Our Sites may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

1.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

1.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.a.1 We will keep your data for a period of three years after the date that you last logged into the website or placed an order;

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

1.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

1.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

1.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Sites.

1.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

4.a.1 Using appropriate technical and organisational steps including storing it on our database within a secure network.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

1.1 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing and training. We also are a member of the Veterinary Osteoarthritis Alliance (VOA) and we collaborate with them in order to provide high quality training options for you and latest industry information. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

1.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Sites including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

1.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

1.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

1.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

1.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

1.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

1.1 You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

1.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy .

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at webmaster@nupsala.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

Our Sites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Sites you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Sites for various services. In addition, Our Sites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Sites. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at webmaster@nupsala.com, by telephone on 01865 922227, or by post at Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data. We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

This website www.nupsala-medical.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site OR when you press the Okay, thank you button on Our Cookie pop-upIf you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

    1. In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
“Cookie”means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”means Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 8054726, trading as Nupsala Medical, whose registered address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG, and whose main trading address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG.

Information About Us

    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Nupsala Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number  8054726, trading as Nupsala Medical, whose registered address is Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG and whose main trading address is the same.
    2. Our VAT number is 142 7394 09
    3. We are regulated by Veterinary Medicines Directorate.
    4. We are a registered veterinary practice (7236621) and governed by the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.

How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for <>. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

  1.  

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above)

Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

      1. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire after a minimum of 30 days OR as indicated in the table below.
      2. For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy <>.
      3. For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

    1. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of CookiePurpose & TypeStrictly Necessary
catAccCookiesA cookie for our cookie acceptance policy which pops up asking you to accept.Yes
mailchimp_landing_siteCookie for the mailchimp landing page.No
WordPress_logged_in_Contains information about your accountYes
wordpress_secContains information about your accountYes
wordpress_test_cookieA test cookie from wordpressNo
wordpress_settingsSettings based on your accountYes
wp_woocommerce_sessionContains information on your shopping sessionYes
PHPSESSIDContains information about your current session 

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurpose & TypeProviderStrictly Necessary
JSESSIONIDSecurity cookie for the website to ensure secure communicationsStarfieldtechYes
PYPFFor payments via paypalPaypalNo
_cfduidFor sending push notifications to subscribed users and offer subscriptions to push notificationsOne SignalNo

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

  1. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
  2. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
Name of CookiePurpose & TypeProviderStrictly Necessary
_utmaThis cookie is what’s called a “persistent” cookie, as in, it never expires. This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.Google AnalyticsNo
_utmb, _utmcThe B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.Google AnalyticsNo
_utmz__utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. __utmz also lets you edit its length with a simple customization to the Google Analytics Tracking code.Google AnalyticsNo

Consent and Control

    1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookiesunless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    2. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
        1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
        2. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
        3. Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
        4. Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
        5. Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
        6. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
        7. Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

Changes to this Cookie Policy

    1. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Further Information

    1. If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at webmaster@nupsala.com, by telephone on 01865 922227, or by post at Nupsala Pharmacy, Pate Road, Leicester Road Industrial Estate, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0RG.
    2. For more information about privacy, data protection and our website terms of use, please visit the following:
        1.